State v. Dwight J.
[…] Dwight J. also contends that the introduction of this evidence could not fall the harmless error rule embodied in WIS. STAT. § 805.18 because the evidence deprived [him] of his right to a fair trial. ¶5 The trial court s determination to admit or exclude evidence is a discretionary decision that will not be upset on appeal absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Jenkins, 168 Wis. 2d 175, 186, 483 N.W.2d 262 (Ct. App. 1992). ¶6 Dwight J. submits that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion because its ruling runs afoul of WIS. STAT. § 906.09, entitled: 3 No. 01-1143 Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency. This court disagrees. ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.09 reads: Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency. (1) GENERAL RULE. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible. The party crossexamining the witness is not concluded by the witness s answer. (2) EXCLUSION. Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. (3) ADMISSIBILITY OF CONVICTION OR ADJUDICATION. No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency, nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded. (5) PENDENCY OF APPEAL. The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction or a delinquency adjudication inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible. Case law interpreting the statute has limited the type of information that can be adduced about a person s criminal convictions. Generally, one can be asked only whether he or she has been convicted of a crime and, if so, how many times. See Vorth v. Buser, 83 Wis. 2d 540, 266 N.W.2d 304 (1978).