Associated/F&M Bank v. Ray A. Johnson
[…] Id. at 79. Because Walker bases her attack on fraud on the court, we conclude that Walker is entitled, in this foreclosure proceeding, to collaterally attack the order of satisfaction. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(2) provides in part: This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court. 7 No. 01-1058 ¶17 We note that WIS. STAT. § 806.07(2) does not prescribe a time limitation for bringing independent actions. Id. at 80. In the absence of a controlling statute, the only time limitation is the equitable doctrine of laches. Id. (citation omitted).