Associated/F&M Bank v. Ray A. Johnson
[…] In re Spore, 105 B.R. 476, 478 (1989). In order to obtain a discharge of a judgment lien, however, a party must resort to WIS. STAT. § 806.19(4). Id. That section states that a bankruptcy discharge provides grounds to obtain satisfaction of a judgment lien. Id.7 Notice to the judgment creditor is required. WIS. STAT. § 806.19(4)(c). Because a bankruptcy discharge does not by itself remove a properly docketed judgment lien, Jensen and McKeever s argument to this effect fails.8 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.19(4)(a) and (c) provides: (a) Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered. ¦. (c) Any person submitting an application and attached proposed order shall serve a copy of the completed application and attached proposed order on each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described in the application within 5 business days after the date of submission. 8 Ordinarily, liens and other secured interests survive bankruptcy. Sanderfoot, 500 U.S. 291, 297 (1991). 9 Farrey v.