Michael T. Mulqueen v. Barbara Geller
[…] App. 1995). Construction of a stipulation is also a question of law, reviewed de novo. Cummings v. Klawitter, 179 Wis. 2d 408, 415, 506 N.W.2d 750 (Ct. App. 1993), overruled on other grounds by Johnson v. A.B.C. Ins. Co., 193 Wis. 2d 35, 532 N.W.2d 130 (1995). ¶9 Here, the parties clearly complied with WIS. STAT. § 807.05, as the oral stipulation was made in open court and recorded by the court reporter.5 See Czap v. Czap, 269 Wis. 557, 560, 69 N.W.2d 488 (1955). Nevertheless, Geller contends that the stipulation is unenforceable because the parties never had a 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.05 provides: Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party s attorney. 5 No. 01-0939 meeting of the minds as to the essential terms of the stipulation and, therefore, it is impossible to give the stipulation adequate meaning. Geller claims: No meeting of the minds had actually occurred and both sides counsel knew it.