Michael T. Mulqueen v. Barbara Geller
[…] This court concludes that the circuit court properly determined that any violation of the five-day rule was harmless. ¶21 An error is harmless if there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the result in the case. See State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 543, 370 N.W.2d 222 (1985); see also Town of Geneva v. Tills, 129 Wis. 2d 167, 185, 384 N.W.2d 701 (1986) (stating that the rule of harmless error explicated in Dyess is applicable in civil cases). WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) states: No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding ¦ for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. ¶22 After review of the oral stipulation and the September 16 order, this court concludes that the order correctly summarized the oral stipulation entered on the record pursuant to § 807.05. Further, as previously stated, Geller s interpretation of the oral stipulation is unsupported by the