Michael T. Mulqueen v. Barbara Geller
[…] Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis. 2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16 (1981). Additionally, and most importantly, a discretionary determination must be the product of a rational mental process by which the facts of record and law relied upon are stated and are considered together for the purpose of achieving a reasoned and reasonable determination. 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07 provides: Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court ¦ may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3); (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 11 No. 01-0939 Id. This court concludes that the circuit court properly determined that any violation of the five-day rule was harmless. ¶21 An error is harmless if there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the result in the case. See State v.