State v. Craig L. Miller
[…] See State v. Eisch, 96 Wis. 2d 25, 31-33, 291 N.W.2d 800 (1980). Additionally, this evidence is sufficient to support the convictions. ¶4 Miller also argues that there was no factual basis for the bail jumping convictions because he had not been released on bond when he violated the no contact provisions of his bond. Miller s argument is premised on the fact that he made the phone calls from jail to Arnita Young and Christine Miller, with whom he was to have no contact. He cites State v. Orlik, 226 Wis. 2d 527, 595 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.66(2m) provides: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following: ¦ [a] crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged. 3 Nos. 00-3280 00-3281 00-3282 00-3283 00-3284 N.W.2d 468 (Ct. App. 1999). Miller s reliance on Orlik is misplaced. Otto Orlik was unable to post a cash bond and, therefore, was never released pursuant to the court commissioner s bond order.