Aubrey Walker, Jr. v. Steven E. O'Brien
[…] Id. at 213-17. ¶14 We held, as a matter of law, that because Foss knew, prior to taking title to the property, that the representation contained in the purchase offer was false, he did not rely on the representation that no underground tanks existed and therefore could not base a tort claim upon that representation. Id. at 218-19. In Lambert v. Hein, 218 Wis. 2d 712, 582 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1998), noting that the relevant facts were similar to those in Foss, and relying on our holding in that 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(1) provides: TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party. 7 No. 00-3046 case, we reiterated that intentional misrepresentation requires that the buyer s reliance be justifiable. Id. at 731-32. In the instant case, the circumstances are comparable.