Dolores Haas v. Thomas J. Berube
[…] Her motion was denied. ¶4 The parties subsequently located the annuity contract. Haas thereafter moved the court for relief from the circuit court s order pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 806.07. The court denied Haas s motion, and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS ¶5 An appellate court s review of a circuit court s decision on a motion under WIS. STAT. § 806.07 is limited to the issue of whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion. See State ex rel. Cynthia M.S. v. Michael F.C., 181 Wis. 2d 618, 624, 511 N.W.2d 868 (1994). WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1)(b) provides in relevant part: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court ¦ may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: ¦ (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3).