Robert Perry v. Foremost Farms USA Cooperative
[…] on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. ¶5 Wisconsin s deceptive trade practices act requires proof of pecuniary loss. 4 Both state and federal regulations, however, permit reasonable variations due to either change of moisture content or unavoidable variations in the production process so long as the production process is a good manufacturing process. 5 According to the Food and Drug Act, reasonable variations shall be permitted by regulation. 21 U.S.C. § 343(e).6 Reasonable variations caused by 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(11)(b)2 provides, in pertinent part: Fraudulent representations. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees ¦. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any injunction issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees. 5 The Food and Drug Act expressly preempts all requirements for food labeling that are not identical to the requirements found in federal law. See 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a).