Robert Perry v. Foremost Farms USA Cooperative
[…] WIS. STAT. § 98.07(3). The rules promulgated as a result provide that no person may sell any commodity ¦ containing a net quantity of that commodity which is less than [that] declared on the package label [unless] the shortage is a result of unavoidable variations ¦ that occur despite good packaging and distribution practices [and] [t]he shortage is not ¦ unreasonable. WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 90.09.8 exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the Secretary. 7 21 C.F.R. § 101.105(q) provides: The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package. Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practice or by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large. 8 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 90.09 provides: Variations from declared net quantity. (1) INDIVIDUAL PACKAGE. (a) Except as provided under par.