State v. Iran Evans
[…] Thus, Evans s claim concerning the lack of a lesser-included offense instruction could not be properly raised in his § 974.06 motion. ¶26 Second, Evans s contention that the trial court erred in failing to give an instruction regarding his alibi witnesses suffers from a similar fate for several reasons. First, Evans had no alibi. Second, Evans never requested an alibi instruction during the jury instruction conference. WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.13(3) states: Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. Finally, Evans raised the issue for the first time in a motion entitled a supplemental WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion which was filed after the trial court had already denied his first § 974.06 motion. Section 974.06(4) provides that all grounds for relief must be contained in the first motion unless the prisoner can show a sufficient reason why they were not. The statute reads: (4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.