State v. Romel D.
[…] The seminal case authorizing a brief investigatory stop by police, Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), permits such stops under certain specific conditions. The standards set forth in Terry permitting an investigatory stop have been codified in § 968.24, STATS. See State v. King, 175 Wis.2d 146, 150, 499 N.W.2d 190, 191 (Ct. App. 1993) ( The validity of an investigatory stop is governed by Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 [], as codified by sec. 968.24, STATS. ).Section 968.24 provides: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. Temporary questioning without arrest.