State v. Romel D.
[…] See Richardson, 156 Wis.2d at 148, 456 N.W.2d at 838. Probable cause has been defined as facts and circumstances known to the officer that lead the officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility. See State v. Koch, 175 2 While an officer is conducting a temporary search pursuant to § 968.24, STATS., commonly called a Terry stop, the officer also may search the person for weapons if the officer suspects he or she is in danger of physical injury. Section 968.25, STATS., authorizes this type of search. Section 968.25 provides: Search during temporary questioning. When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons. If the law enforcement officer finds such a weapon or instrument, or any other property possession of which the law enforcement officer reasonably believes may constitute the commission of a crime, or which may constitute a threat to his or her safety, the law enforcement officer may take it and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time the law enforcement officer shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest the person so questioned. 6 No. 99-1919 Wis.2d 684, 701, 499 N.W.2d 152, 161 (1993) (quoting State v. Paszek, 50 Wis.2d 619, 624-25, 184 N.W.2d 836, 839-40 (1971)). Under the circumstances presented here, the officer was entitled to believe Romel D. s statement that he possessed illegal drugs.