City of Menomonie v. Jonathan Skibbe
[…] Williams, 225 Wis.2d at 168, 591 N.W.2d at 828. ¶8 This court must look to the totality of the circumstances to determine what facts are sufficient to authorize police to stop a person and to further determine the reasonableness of an officer s actions. See id. at 169, 591 N.W.2d at 828. In essence, [t]he ¦ question is whether the action of the law enforcement officer was reasonable under all the facts and circumstances present. Id. Further, [i]f a reasonable inference of unlawful conduct can be objectively discerned, [an 4 Section 968.24, STATS., provides: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 4 No. 99-1917-FT officer] may temporarily detain the individual to investigate, notwithstanding the existence of innocent inference which could be drawn.