State v. Bernhardt C. Thompson
[…] Farr, 119 Wis.2d 651, 659, 350 N.W.2d 640, 645 (1984). Thompson contends that he did not directly and specifically admit to being a habitual criminal and the State did not directly prove the allegation; therefore, his enhanced sentence is void. Whether the imposed penalty enhancer was in violation of §§ 939.62 and 973.12, STATS., is a question of law which we decide de novo. See State v. Theriault, 187 Wis.2d 125, 131, 522 N.W.2d 254, 257 (Ct. App. 1994). We agree with Thompson that the plea colloquy does not constitute a direct and specific admission to the habitual criminal allegation. 2 Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides in relevant part: If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, [the defendant] shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ¦. An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. 3 The only Nos. 99-1107-CR 99-1108-CR 99-1109-CR exchange between the trial court and Thompson concerning the habitual criminal allegation is ambiguous:3 THE COURT: Okay.