State v. Jeffery L. McCullar
[…] He can testify based on his training and experience, the amount of domestic violence responded to, the number of victims that he has looked at, the number of injuries he has looked at, and basically his training and experience and what he believes that injury s consistent with. ¶7 The trial court agreed with the State s argument. Contrary to McCullar s assertion in this appeal, the State did not offer or suggest that Officer Lemke was testifying as an expert on this issue. Rather, this testimony was lay opinion, which is governed by § 907.01, STATS., and provides: If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue. ¶8 Under this standard, Officer Lemke s opinion that the abrasion on the knee was consistent with the bottom of McCullar s cane was not an erroneous 3 No. 99-0904-CR exercise of discretion. Officer Lemke was on the scene of the crime, he observed both the injury and the bottom of the cane.