State v. Otis J. Braxton
[…] See State v. Wilson, 180 Wis.2d 414, 420, 509 N.W.2d 128, 130 (Ct. App. 1993). We will uphold a discretionary determination so long as the trial court considered the facts of record under the proper legal standard and reasoned its way to a rational conclusion. See Burkes v. Hales, 165 Wis.2d 585, 590, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct. App. 1991). 3 No(s). 99-0801-CR ANALYSIS ¶7 Wisconsin law recognizes that certain conduct, which would otherwise constitute a crime, may be privileged when undertaken in self-defense. See § 939.45, STATS. Section 939.48(1), STATS., provides: A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.