State v. Ricky D. Loret
[…] This definition includes all the substantive elements that must be contained in a petition under § 980.02(2), STATS. The only requirement that must be included in a petition but is not part of the definition for a sexually violent person is the requirement that the subject be within ninety days of release from a sentence. ¶24 The term sexually violent person is used throughout ch. 980., STATS. Significantly, subsection (5) under § 980.05, STATS., states: If the court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition and direct that the person be released unless he or she is under some other lawful restriction. (Emphasis added.) This subsection directs the court to commit a person based on a finding that the subject is a sexually violent person. It directs the court to release a person who is not found to be a sexually violent person. Yet, a sexually violent person, as defined in § 980.01(7), STATS., does not require a finding as to whether the person is within ninety days of discharge or release. Subsection (5) thereby apparently 12 No. 99-0104 conflicts with subsection (3)(a). We address apparently conflicting provisions of law by harmonizing them with the entire statutory scheme and giving effect to the leading idea behind the law. See State v. Sweat, 208 Wis.2d 409, 422, 561 N.W.2d 695, 700 (1997). ¶25 First, we note that the entire statutory framework of ch. 980, STATS., is designed around the definition of a sexually violent person. In the petition, the State must articulate with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. Section 980.02(3), STATS. (emphasis added). Similarly, § 980.04(2), STATS., requires that [w]henever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.