Brandon Roberts v. Badger State Auto Auction
[…] See Section 806.04(5), STATS. Under the Act a court may exercise its powers in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty. Id. 3 Section 806.04(1) & (2), STATS., provides: Uniform declaratory judgments act. (1) SCOPE. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03 (1). (2) POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or ordinances. 4 No. 98-1857 [Declare] all of the parties respective rights and obligations with respect to the aforesaid matters, including, but without limitation, [Brandon s] civil liabilities for [Roberts Auto Exchange s] debt and [Badger s] civil liabilities with respect to [Brandon s] arrest, imprisonment