State v. James E.J.
[…] Therefore, the court found that the State met its burden of clear and convincing evidence and that it is in the best interest of the juvenile and the public that this matter be handled in the adult court. 3 No. 97-1921 The trial court clearly offered a reasoned explanation for waiver and addressed, with sufficient specificity, the criteria set forth in § 938.18(5), STATS.2 2 Section 938.18(5), STATS., states that the juvenile court: [S]hall base its decision whether to waiver jurisdiction on the following criteria: (a) The personality and prior record of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile is mentally ill or developmentally disabled, whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court s jurisdiction of has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile s motives and attitudes, the juvenile s physical and mental maturity, the juvenile s pattern of living, prior offenses, prior treatment history and apparent potential for responding to future treatment. (b) The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property, the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or wilful manner, and its prosecutive merit. (c) The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048. (d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in circuit court. 4 No. 97-1921 Accordingly, this court concludes that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in waiving jurisdiction. By the Court. Order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See RULE 809.23(1)(b)4, STATS. 5