State v. Courtney J.R.
[…] Courtney s testimony was that the girls were lying, and his attorney argued that if there was some inadvertent touching, it was unintentional and not done for the purpose of sexual gratification. Bonnie P. testified that Courtney made vulgar, sexually- offensive comments to her and had contact with her, engaging in behavior such as snapping her bra strap. This was certainly relevant evidence in deciding whether 3 Section 940.225(3m), STATS., provides: FOURTH DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Except as provided in sub. (3), whoever has sexual contact with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Section 940.225(5)(b), STATS., defines sexual to contact to mean, inter alia: 1. Intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant s or defendant s intimate parts if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading; or for the purpose of sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant or if the touching contains the elements of actual or attempted battery under s. 940.19(1). 4 No. 97-1485 Courtney intentionally touched the victims in the charged case, and whether his motive was to either sexually degrade or sexually humiliate the victims.