State v. Courtney J.R.
[…] They claimed that Courtney touched their buttocks and breasts indecently on the school grounds between September and November, 1995. In a pretrial motion, the State sought admission, under § 904.04(2), STATS.,2 of a witness, Bonnie P. s, testimony that Courtney sexually harassed her in October 1995 at the same school, by touching her improperly and making lewd statements. The trial court made a preliminary ruling that this evidence was admissible, but advised defense counsel that he could revisit the issue at trial. The 2 Section 904.04(2), STATS., provides: (2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 2 No. 97-1485 trial court also remarked that the evidence could come in with the proper admonishing instructions to the jury. At trial, Bonnie P. testified that Courtney sexually harassed her in 1995, and Courtney s trial counsel did not object. Although the trial court stated earlier that it would only permit the testimony with an appropriate instruction on its use to the jury, no limiting instruction was given. In addition to Bonnie P. s testimony, the five victims testified, as did a fellow student who witnessed some of Courtney s conduct towards the victims. Courtney also took the stand and denied committing any of the complained-of behavior. Courtney s defense was that all the victims were lying and that any touching was unintentional. The jury found Courtney guilty on all counts. Courtney now appeals. II. ANALYSIS. Courtney first complains that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by admitting Bonnie P. s testimony concerning the other acts evidence, contending that this testimony was not relevant at his trial. Section 904.04(2), STATS., clearly prohibits the admission of other crimes, wrongs or acts of an accused unless the testimony is used for a purpose delineated in the statute. The trial court must engage in a two-part process before admitting evidence under § 904.04(2).