National Presto Industries, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] It contends that because the commission did not expressly address this issue, our review would necessarily be de novo. For purposes of this appeal, we accept National Presto's characterization of our standard of review. Cf. DOR v. Hogan, 198 Wis.2d 792, 802, 543 N.W.2d 825, 829 (Ct. App. 1995) (decision whether petition was timely filed involved the application of legal principles to the facts of the case presenting a question of law we review de novo). National Presto argues that in order to constitute a denial, the November 10 letter must have met the requirements found in § 227.48(2), STATS., providing: "Each decision [of an administrative agency] shall include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent." We disagree.