National Presto Industries, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] See State v. Elliott, 203 Wis.2d 95, 105, 551 N.W.2d 850, 854 (Ct. App. 1996) (the more specific statutory language prevails 5 No. 97-1116 over the less specific). Treating the department's notifications as "decisions" under ch. 227 would lead to conflicts between ch. 227 and the revenue statutes. For example, under subch. XIV of ch. 71, STATS., a taxpayer has sixty days to petition the department for redetermination. Under § 227.53(1)(a)2, STATS., an aggrieved party has thirty days to petition for rehearing or appeal an agency decision. We further observe that § 73.015(2), STATS., provides that "[a]ny adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227." (Emphasis added.) National Presto cites no similar provision with respect to notices from the department.