National Presto Industries, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] The commission granted the department's motion to dismiss, concluding that National Presto failed to file its petition for redetermination within sixty days from the rejection of its refund claim and that its original claim for refund was not timely filed. The circuit court reversed the commission and remanded to the commission for a decision on the merits. The department appeals the circuit court's order. 3 No. 97-1116 Here, the dispositive issue is whether National Presto's petition for redetermination was timely filed under § 71.88(1)(a), STATS. That section states: "[A]ny person feeling aggrieved by a notice of additional assessment, refund or notice of denial of refund may, within 60 days after receipt of the notice, petition the department of revenue for redetermination." We conclude that because National Presto did not petition the department for redetermination until seven months after it was notified that its claim for refund was rejected, its petition was untimely and the department's determination is conclusive.