State v. Edron D. Broomfield
[…] State v. Poh, 116 Wis.2d 510, 525, 343 N.W.2d 108, 117 (1984). In such cases, the verdict may be impeached upon a showing of competent5 evidence sufficient to show prejudice. Id. at 515-16, 343 N.W.2d at 112. 5 The competency of the evidence to impeach a verdict is limited by § 906.06, STATS., which provides in relevant part: (2) INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror s or any other juror s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the INDICTMENT. (continued) 9 No. 97-0520-CR Assuming without deciding that juror McCann was competent to testify as to whether he or other jurors discussed extraneous information in the jury room, 6 such as Broomfield having been involved in gang activity and driveby shootings, and that such information would be prejudicial,7 we still conclude that the evidence presented at Broomfield s postconviction hearing was insufficient to impeach the verdict. In order to overturn a verdict, the circuit court must be convinced by clear and satisfactory evidence not only that the alleged extraneous information could bias the jury against the moving party as a matter of law, but that the information actually reached the jury. Castanada v. Pederson, 185 Wis.2d 199, 211, 518 N.W.2d 246, 251 (1994); After Hours Welding, Inc. v. Laneil Management Co., 108 Wis.2d 734, 740, 324 N.W.2d 686, 690 (1982). Here, Broomfield presented only one juror, whose testimony, far from being clear and convincing, was in the words of the circuit court indefinite and nebulous. Although McCann was quite certain that he had heard a number of extraneous facts about Broomfield prior to the voir dire, he could not state with verdict or indictment or concerning the juror s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.