State v. Celeste L. Hunt
[…] A person lawfully arrested for a traffic violation or minor infraction of a criminal law may be searched without a search warrant or probable cause and if the search turns up incriminating evidence of a more serious crime, it may be used against the person. Thus one who has contraband or evidence of crime on him travels at his own risk when he is validly arrested for any reason. (Citations omitted.) Section 968.11, STATS., outlines the scope of a search incident to a lawful arrest.1 1 This statute, the Fourth Amendment to the United States Section 968.11, STATS., provides: Scope of search incident to lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person s immediate presence for the purpose of: (1) Protecting the officer from attack; (2) Preventing the person from escaping; (3) Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or (4) Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense. 11 NO. 97-0325-CR Constitution, and Article I, § 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution are identical in their definitions of the scope of a search incident to a lawful arrest. State v. Murdock, 151 Wis.2d 198, 201-02, 445 N.W.2d 319, 320 (Ct. App. 1989), aff d, 155 Wis.2d 217, 455 N.W.2d 618 (1990).