Naomi Anderson v. Con/Spec Corporation
[…] We will sustain a trial court's discretionary ruling if we determine that it was made based upon the facts in the record and the applicable law. See Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981). Zappa posits that the standard for granting a motion challenging "the sufficiency of the evidence" in a motion after verdict is that the motion should not be granted unless there is no credible evidence to support the jury's finding for the prevailing party.3 See Sievert, 180 Wis.2d at 433, 509 N.W.2d at 79. This is a 3 This standard is set forth in § 805.14(1), STATS., which provides: No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict ... shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party. 8 Nos. 96-3159, 96-3597 stricter standard than that required for granting a motion for a new trial when the verdict is contrary to the law or the weight of the evidence or in the interest of justice.4 Id. at 433-34, 509 N.W.2d at 79. Zappa contends that we should affirm the trial court if we find