Charles M. Olson v. Diane C. Olson
[…] Circuit Court Judge James L. Carlson was assigned to the case. Diane argues that under the Bacon-Bahr line of cases,2 judicial substitution was improper. At the outset, we reject Charles' argument that this issue is not properly before this court because Judge Kennedy's approval of the request is not brought before this court on a judgment entered by Judge Carlson. Under RULE 809.10(4), STATS., on appeal from a final judgment, all 1 Section 801.58(7), STATS., provides: If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken. 2 The Bacon-Bahr line of cases is a series of divorce cases decided between 1874 and 1977 beginning with Bacon v. Bacon, 34 Wis. 594 (1874), and culminating with Bahr v. Galonski, 80 Wis.2d 72, 257 N.W.2d 869 (1977). Parrish v.