Secura Insurance v. Steve Boshardy, Jr.
[…] Although Secura Insurance originally submitted a proposed verdict form which included a question asking whether the defendants had breached their contract, Secura Insurance did not mention this question or make any argument for it during the verdict conference. Secura Insurance was asked whether it had any objections to the instructions once they were formulated, and it said, "none," except for the objections regarding the res ipsa loquitur instruction. Secura Insurance has therefore waived its right to raise this issue. See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988), and § 805.13(3), STATS. ("Failure to object at the [jury instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."). Secura Insurance finally argues that the jury's verdict was not supported by credible evidence.