State v. Karen A.O.
[…] On April 30, 1996, after a seven-day trial,3 the jury found that the agency responsible for the care of the children and the family made a diligent effort to provide services ordered by the court. At a May 14, 1996 dispositional hearing, the trial court granted the State's request to terminate Karen's parental rights to the four children, concluding that termination was in the children's best interests. Karen appeals. DILIGENT EFFORTS Under § 48.415(2), STATS., the State must show by clear and convincing evidence that "the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family has made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court," as well as several other factors. In re Torrance P., 187 Wis.2d 10, 14, 522 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Ct. App. 1994). "Diligent effort" means a "reasonable, earnest and energetic effort."