State v. Karen A.O.
[…] Karen moved the trial court to grant a new trial, submitting an affidavit from the juror who had spoken with her attorney. The trial court denied the motion. Karen argues that she should be granted a new trial because the jury improperly considered extraneous prejudicial information. Section 906.06(2), STATS., makes incompetent most evidence of what jurors say and do during deliberations. State v. Marhal, 172 Wis.2d 491, 495, 493 N.W.2d 758, 760-61 (Ct. App. 1992). Section 906.06(2) allows jurors to testify or submit affidavits, however, with regard to two areas: (1) "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention," and (2) "whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror." See id. at 496, 493 N.W.2d at 761. -8- Nos. 96-1624 96-1625 96-1626 96-1627 Karen argues that the information imparted by the juror was extraneous prejudicial information.