State v. Gilbert H. Butzlaff
[…] We determine that the court may have inappropriately evaluated the competency, rather than the availability, of H.R.T. when it decided that H.R.T. was unavailable. See id. at 461-62, 422 N.W.2d at 125. Nevertheless, because both parties present residual hearsay exception arguments on appeal, our conclusion that H.R.T. was available is not dispositive of Butzlaff's appeal. Regardless of H.R.T.'s availability, we must consider whether there were comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness that made H.R.T.'s statements admissible pursuant to §§ 908.03(24) and 908.045(6), STATS. Although not addressed by the trial court, both parties advance this argument on appeal. Both subsections allow for the admission of "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." Id. The State has the burden to show guarantees of trustworthiness that are comparable to those existing in the enumerated hearsay exceptions.