State v. Timothy S. Kuklinski
[…] App. 1994). Statutory construction presents a question of law; therefore, this court reviews whether the state fulfilled the requirements of § 343.305(9)(a)5.b., STATS., de novo. Behnke v. Behnke, 103 Wis.2d 449, 452, 309 N.W.2d 21, 22 (Ct. App. 1981). However, factual findings of the trial court, such as the occurrence or sequence of certain events, will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. See § 805.17(2), STATS. -3- No. 96-1266 The Refusal Hearing. The issues which are determined at a refusal hearing are limited, as established by § 343.305(9)(a)5. That section states in material part: The issues of the hearing are limited to: a. Whether the officer had probable cause to believe the person was driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol ... or a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving ... and whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for violation of § 346.63(1) .... b. Whether the officer complied with sub. (4) or both subs.(4) and (4m). c. Whether the person refused to permit the test .... At a refusal hearing, in terms of the probable cause inquiry, the trial court must simply ascertain the plausibility of the police officer's account in regard to his belief that there was probable cause to arrest the defendant for driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated.