State v. Olton Lee Dumas
[…] However, the officers were in squad cars and there was testimony that Dumas attempted to flee after he was caught giving a false name. Viewing all inferences in the light most favorable to the State, a jury could reasonably have concluded that Dumas knew or believed that the officers were acting with lawful authority when he lied to them. Section 941.23, STATS., proscribes going "armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon." "Armed" has been defined as having the weapon within reach. Mularkey v. State, 201 Wis. 429, 432, 230 N.W. 76, 77 (1930). A "dangerous weapon" is defined in § 939.22(10), STATS., as "any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm." The jury was instructed that a "dangerous weapon" is a "device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." -7- No. 96-0913-CR Dumas contends that the State failed to show that he intended4 to use the knife in a manner calculated or likely to produce great bodily harm. The knife he was carrying had a five-inch blade.