County of Rock v. Gregory J. Sendelbach
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), the United States Supreme Court held that where a police officer lacks probable cause to arrest an individual, but has reason to believe that such individual may be involved in the commission of a crime, he or she may stop the individual for questioning. 3 -3- Nos. 95-1814 95-1815 accident and on seeing the driver run from him after initial contact, Vierck had probable cause to believe that Sendelbach was fleeing the scene of the accident rather than taking reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of the damaged property as required by § 346.69, STATS. Second, the State cites § 346.70(1), STATS., which requires "[t]he operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in ... any damage to state or other government-owned property ... to an apparent extent of $200 or more or total damage to property owned by any one person or to a state or other government-owned vehicle to an apparent extent of $500 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident to the police department...." The State argues that given the extensive damage to the car, it is reasonable to infer that the minimum amount of damage was met and, again, that the circumstances under which Vierck found Sendelbach and Sendelbach's behavior constituted probable cause to believe that Sendelbach was not