Susan C. Lulling-Porter v. Wisconsin Department of Corrections
[…] The trial court granted the Department of Corrections' motion to dismiss the petition. The court held that the issue raised had already been litigated and that voiding a plea is not a remedy in habeas corpus proceedings. This appeal ensued. Lulling-Porter may not use habeas corpus to challenge her conviction. The purpose of § 974.06, STATS., is to afford an all-encompassing remedy for defendants challenging their convictions, supplanting habeas corpus and other special writs. State v. Johnson, 101 Wis.2d 698, 701, 305 N.W.2d 188, 189 (Ct. App. 1981). Section 974.06(8), STATS., plainly sets forth that purpose by providing that one who is authorized to apply for § 974.06 relief or has already done so may not obtain a remedy under habeas corpus "unless it also appears that the remedy by [§ 974.06] motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his or her detention." Lulling-Porter has not shown that a § 974.06 motion would be inadequate or ineffective to challenge her plea. 1 This is an expedited appeal under RULE 809.17, STATS. -2- No. 95-1555-FT Lulling-Porter points out, however, that relief under § 974.06, STATS., is only available to "a prisoner in