County of Lacrosse v. Richard H. Masrud
[…] Washington, 120 Wis.2d 654, 660, 358 N.W.2d 304, 307 (Ct. App. 1984) (quoted sources omitted), aff'd, 134 Wis.2d 108, 396 N.W.2d 156 (1986). More specifically, "Officers may stop an automobile if they have an `articulable and reasonable suspicion that ... either the vehicle or an occupant is ... subject to seizure for violation of law.'" Id. (quoted source omitted). Section 346.37(1)(b), STATS., states, "When shown with or following the green, traffic facing a yellow signal shall stop before entering the intersection unless so close to it that a stop may not be made in safety." The arresting officer, stopped at the red light at the same intersection, testified that Masrud was traveling at the posted speed limit of 45 m.p.h. and entered the intersection after the traffic signal had turned yellow.