State v. Dector L. Robinson
[…] State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983) (citation omitted). The admission or exclusion of scientific evidence through an expert is left to the trial court's discretion. State v. Hamm, 146 Wis.2d 130, 142, 430 N.W.2d 584, 590 (Ct. App. 1988). Moreover, a trial court's conclusion that a witness is qualified to offer expert testimony is within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Elson, 60 Wis.2d 54, 67, 208 N.W.2d 363, 370 (1973). Section 907.02, STATS., provides: -2- No. 95-0627-CR If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. (Emphasis added.) It is well settled that [e]xperience is a proper basis for giving an expert opinion. State v. Johnson, 54 Wis.2d 561, 565, 196 N.W.2d 717, 719 (1972).