State v. Jason D. Schultz
[…] It explicitly recognized the great difficulty in sentencing a young man with promise. Based upon the record and presentence report, the trial court was familiar with Schultz's background. Based upon Schultz's record, which included two burglaries, the trial court indicated that intensive sanctions was not a sound alternative. The record discloses a reasonable exercise of discretion. Next, Schultz argues that the trial court erroneously considered the victim impact statement because the statement was irrelevant to the sentence. We disagree. Section 972.14(3), STATS., provides in part: (a) Before pronouncing sentence in a felony case, the court shall also allow a victim ... to make a statement or submit a written statement to be read in court. The court may allow any other person to make or submit a statement under this paragraph. Any statement -3- No. 95-0490-CR under this paragraph must be relevant to the sentence. Two relevant factors to be considered at sentencing are the character of the defendant and the protection of the public. State v. Sarabia, 118 Wis.2d 655, 673, 348 N.W.2d 527, 537 (1984).