Honey Lake Protection and Rehabilitation District v. Robert G. Langley
[…] Id. The circuit court's determination that the district's assessment of the Langleys' property was unreasonable required factual and legal determinations. See id. at 370, 453 N.W.2d at 180. A circuit court's factual findings will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. Whether those facts fulfill the legal standard of reasonableness presents a question of law which we determine de novo. Id. 1 The "pink" parcels were grouped together because they did not require crossing a highway to reach a lake. -2- No. 94-3158 In levying a special assessment under § 33.32(1)(b), STATS., "the commissioners shall examine each parcel and determine the benefits to each parcel from the project, considering such factors as size, proximity to the lake and present and potential use of the parcel, including applicable zoning regulations." The circuit court made the following findings.