West American Insurance Company v. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company
[…] This exclusion does not apply to your insured car when it is used by an insured person in your business or occupation. The definition section of the policy defines your to mean the Policyholder named in the Declarations and spouse if living in the same household. A. Ambiguity. West American's first claim is that this language is ambiguous. A contract is ambiguous when its words and phrases are reasonably susceptible to 1 Section 632.32(3), STATS., provides in pertinent part: [E]very policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that: (a)Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy. -3- No. 94-2927 more than one construction from the viewpoint of a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence in the position of the insured. Schroeder v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 153 Wis.2d 165, 174, 450 N.W.2d 470, 473 (Ct. App. 1989). We find no ambiguity here.