Eric F. Mueller v. Midway Motor Lodge Inc. of Madison
[…] On this record, we cannot say that the challenged instruction, while arguably confusing, probably misled the jury.4 V. The Jury View By the time the case came to trial, Midway had replaced the plate glass in the pool area with safety glass, and had installed railings around the perimeter of the window area. Conceding that the jury probably would not have been able to tell that the glass had been replaced,5 Midway argues that its view of the area with the railings in place violates both the letter and spirit of § 904.07, STATS., which states that evidence of subsequent remedial measures-"measures ... which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur"--is inadmissible.6 4 Midway argues separately that it was error to instruct the jury as to whether the building was as safe as its nature reasonably permits because that is a safe-place type of inquiry which is permissible only in cases where "there is no building code provision directly