State v. Donald Wolfgram
[…] In fact, the record shows that the State briefly called four witnesses to establish the similarity between Wolfgram's conduct in Mayville and that alleged in this case. What Wolfgram labels the "mini-trial" dragged on to some extent only because counsel for Barry and Wolfgram conducted lengthy cross-examinations of those witnesses. Given the complexity of the schemes and Wolfgram's deep involvement in both, the court reasonably allowed the State its four witnesses. THE RACKETEERING CONVICTION The trial court properly allowed the jury to convict Wolfgram under § 946.83(3), STATS., of the Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act -4- No. 94-0244-CR (WOCCA). That section provides that "[n]o person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." Wolfgram contends that he committed no crime under this section because the only victim was the enterprise which, in this case, was the hospital.