Donn S. Jacobson v. Allied Crop Agency, Inc.
[…] See Madgett v. Monroe County Mut. Tornado Ins. Co., 46 Wis.2d 708, 176 N.W.2d 314 (1970). The policy does not name a particular insured, but because the applicant for crop insurance was Whispering Pine Farm, Inc., and the policy issued on that application, the only reasonable inference is that Whispering Pine is the insured. Jacobson is a stranger to the policy. His opposing affidavit fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the existence of an insurance contract between him and Allied. Jacobson relies on § 631.08, STATS., which provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in chs. 600 to 646 and 655, general contract law applies to mistakes in insurance contracts. (2) Mistake in designating the person to whom the insurance is payable in a policy of property insurance does not void the policy nor constitute a defense for the insurer unless the mistake was due to In any event, estoppel cannot create a contract where none exists. Madgett, 46 Wis.2d at 711, 176 N.W.2d at 316. 2 -3- No. 93-1857 misrepresentation or concealment by the owner of the property or someone representing the owner in procuring the policy, or unless the company would not have issued or continued the policy if it had known the truth. Section 631.08(1), STATS., does not assist Jacobson. He has no right to reformation under general contract law to add him as a named insured. "Reformation may be granted at the request of any party to the contract, including an intended beneficiary, or of a party's successor in interest."