Donn S. Jacobson v. Allied Crop Agency, Inc.
[…] He has no right to reformation under general contract law to add him as a named insured. "Reformation may be granted at the request of any party to the contract, including an intended beneficiary, or of a party's successor in interest." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, § 155 cmt. e (1981). Jacobson is not a party to the insurance contract, an intended beneficiary or a party's successor in interest. Section 631.08(2) does not assist him. He has produced nothing tending to show that a mistake occurred when he was not made a named insured. Jacobson refers us to 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.6 which provides in part, "The contract shall cover the tobacco crop as provided in the policy" and, to 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.7(a), which provides in part, "Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the Corporation (the Federal Corp Insurance Corporation) may be made by any person to cover such person's share in the tobacco crop as landlord, owner-operator, or tenant."