Donn S. Jacobson v. Allied Crop Agency, Inc.
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, § 155 cmt. e (1981). Jacobson is not a party to the insurance contract, an intended beneficiary or a party's successor in interest. Section 631.08(2) does not assist him. He has produced nothing tending to show that a mistake occurred when he was not made a named insured. Jacobson refers us to 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.6 which provides in part, "The contract shall cover the tobacco crop as provided in the policy" and, to 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.7(a), which provides in part, "Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the Corporation (the Federal Corp Insurance Corporation) may be made by any person to cover such person's share in the tobacco crop as landlord, owner-operator, or tenant." The question here, however, is whether Jacobson is a party to a contract with Allied. He has shown nothing tending to establish that such is the case. Jacobson erroneously relies on 7 CFR ch. IV, § 435.5.3 On its face, § 435.5 applies to an "insured person."