In RE MARRIAGE OF SHARP v. Sharp
[…] The court denied each of her requests.

DeLaurelle first sought dismissal for Sharp's failure to file his petition where the "defendant" resides, as provided in § 801.50(2)(c), STATS. See note 3. She reasoned that she was inaccurately denominated a petitioner in Sharp's action, based upon her status as petitioner in her Indiana divorce petition and the resulting judgment and order in that state. She should have been denominated a "respondent" in the present proceedings, and thereby a defendant for civil procedural purposes. See § 767.05(3), STATS.[6] Thus, she concludes, venue should lie in Marinette County. We disagree with her conclusion.

Section 801.50(2), STATS., states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be [in the county where the defendant resides]." (Emphasis added.) We must therefore look to § 767.025, STATS., to determine whether it provides an exception to the general civil venue statute.