In RE MARRIAGE OF SHARP v. Sharp
[…] The clerk shall treat the decree in the same manner as a custody decree of a circuit court of this state. A custody decree so filed has the same effect and shall be enforced in like manner as a custody decree rendered by a circuit court of this state.

[3] Section 801.50, STATS., provides in part:

Venue in civil actions or special proceedings ....

(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:

....

(c) In the county where a defendant resides ....

[4] Section 801.52, STATS., provides: "Discretionary change of venue. The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses."

[5] Visitation is included within the meaning of § 767.015, STATS., which requires all proceedings relating to the "custody" of children comply with ch. 822, STATS. Bahr v. Galonski, 80 Wis. 2d 72, 79-80, 257 N.W.2d 869, 872 (1977).

[6] Section 767.05(3), STATS., provides in part: "Parties.