In RE MARRIAGE OF SHARP v. Sharp
[…] [2] Section 822.15, STATS., provides:

Filing and enforcement of custody decree of another state. (1) A certified copy of a custody decree of another state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit court of this state. The clerk shall treat the decree in the same manner as a custody decree of a circuit court of this state. A custody decree so filed has the same effect and shall be enforced in like manner as a custody decree rendered by a circuit court of this state.

[3] Section 801.50, STATS., provides in part:

Venue in civil actions or special proceedings ....

(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows:

....

(c) In the county where a defendant resides ....

[4] Section 801.52, STATS., provides: "Discretionary change of venue. The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses."