State v. Dodd
[…] See State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 456 N.W.2d 143, 146 (1990). The objective when interpreting a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature, with the language of the statute itself as the primary source. Id. In determining the plain and unambiguous meaning, the court must construe any single phrase or word in the statute in light of the statute as a whole. Town of Sheboygan v. City of Sheboygan, 150 Wis. 2d 210, 213, 441 N.W.2d 752, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).

The defense that certain criminal conduct is privileged is provided in § 939.45, STATS. The statute states in relevant part:

Privilege. The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances: . . . . (5) ... (b) When the actor's conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare .... [Emphasis added.]

The phrase a "person responsible for the child's welfare" is defined by § 939.45(5)(a)3: