State v. Dodd
[…] This court often looks to a recognized dictionary to define terms not defined by statute. See State v. Seigel, 163 Wis. 2d 871, 886, 472 N.W.2d 584, 590 (Ct. App. 1991). We acknowledge that certain dictionary definitions of "parent" include persons in loco parentis. See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1641 (unabr. 1976).

However, we must also avoid interpreting a statute in such a way as to render any portion surplus language. Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis. 2d 234, 250, 493 N.W.2d 68, 76 (1992). If "parent" is interpreted as Dodd suggests, it would render other terms in § 939.45(5)(a)3, STATS., surplusage. There would have been no need for the legislature to specifically state that "guardian[s]" and "person[s] legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting" are accorded the privilege, see id., because those persons would have already been included in "parent." Therefore, we hold that the term "parent" as used in § 939.45(5)(a)3 does not include those in loco parentis.

[6, 7]

Although we find the statute unambiguous, a historical analysis makes clear that Dodd is not entitled to the parental discipline privilege defense. We may undertake historical analysis to reinforce and demonstrate *567 that a statute is plain on its face. See State v. Martin, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 897 n.5, 470 N.W.2d 900, 905 (1991). Prior to 1987 when the present version of § 939.45(5)(a)3, STATS., was enacted, the statute provided that the privilege was available when the conduct was "reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in the place of a parent." See § 939.45(5), STATS., 1985-86. By replacing "person in the place of a parent" with a specific list of persons and the "catch-all" category of "any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting," the legislature limited the availability of the privilege to those with legal duties to care for the child. Dodd's relationship with Brian did not engender any such legal responsibilities.

By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.