MATTER OF FINDING OF CONTEMPT IN STATE v. Kruse
[…] Circuit Court for Eau Claire County, 97 Wis. 1, 8, 72 N.W. 193, 194-95 (1897). The summary exercise of that power "is ancient." Dan B. Dobbs, Contempt of Court: A Survey, 56 CORNELL L. REV. 183, 187 (1971).[1]

*345 Attorney Oliveto hurled a figurative brickbat at the trial judge when, upon sentencing, she turned to her client and audibly expressed her view that the sentence just ordered was "ridiculous." The trial court fielded this verbal brickbat with more aplomb than the assizes' judge and imposed on Oliveto the modest penalty of $250.

The trial judge acted pursuant to § 785.03(2), STATS., which provides:

The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. [Emphasis added.]

The threshold question is whether there was a "pressing demand," United States v.