MATTER OF FINDING OF CONTEMPT IN STATE v. Kruse
[…] Based on those findings, the court concluded that Oliveto's actions constituted contempt of court and entered judgment ordering her to pay $250. The judgment noted that she had paid the fine on the date of the incident.

I. The Contempt

Section 785.01, STATS., defines "contempt of court" as "intentional ... [m]isconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court ...." The statute contemplates two types of sanctions for contempt: remedial and punitive. Section 785.01(2) and (3).