IN the INTEREST OF MICHELLE A.D., a Child Under the Age of Eighteen: STATE of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. MICHELLE A.D., Respondent-Appellant.[†]
[…] [1] We recognize that the nature of air guns is such that they are often interchangeable so as to be either a BB gun or a pellet gun. A "BB" is a small round object that is often made of copper or brass. A "pellet" is slightly larger than a BB and has a flat front and an indented conical rear so as to trap the air as it is propelled through a barrel. Pellets are most often constructed from lead. In the present case, the gun in question could discharge either BBs or pellets. For ease in reading, we will simply utilize the term "BB gun" to describe the weapon.

[2] Section 943.32(2), STATS., reads: "Whoever violates sub. (1) [robbery] by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony."

[3] In State v.