Bank One, Appleton, NA v. Reynolds
[…] The complaint named Lynn, but not Anne. After the complaint was served, but before judgment was taken, Lynn and Anne entered into a marital property agreement, stating that all income earned by Anne is her individual property. The bank was awarded summary judgment against Lynn on January 24, 1992. In April, the bank learned of the marital property agreement. Subsequently, the bank filed a garnishment action against Anne. The trial court entered an order for garnishment of Anne's wages, and Anne appealed.

[1]

Anne first argues that the underlying debt was not a marital debt. Section 766.55(1), Stats., defines marital debts and provides in part:

A statement separately signed by the obligated or incurring spouse at or before the time the obligation is incurred stating that the obligation is or will be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family is conclusive evidence that the obligation to *221 which the statement refers is an obligation in the interest of the marriage or family, except that the existence of that statement does not affect any interspousal right or remedy. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the marital purpose statement signed by Lynn is conclusive evidence that the debt the bank seeks to collect is a family obligation. See Park Bank-West v. Mueller, 151 Wis. 2d 476, 484, 444 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Ct. App. 1989).

Section 766.55(2), Stats., sets out the sources from which obligations may be satisfied. Subsection (2)(b) provides: "An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the obligation could be satisfied from all of Lynn and Anne's marital property and all of Lynn's other property.

Anne next argues that by virtue of the marital property agreement entered into between Lynn and herself, her wages do not constitute marital property.