Bank One, Appleton, NA v. Reynolds
[…] "Plaintiff" as used in this chapter includes a judgment creditor and "defendant", a judgment debtor or the spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if the judgment is rendered *223 in connection with an obligation described under s. 766.55(2) [a marital obligation].

Lynn and Anne's marital property is subject to satisfaction of a marital obligation as described under sec. 766.55(2), Stats. Section 812.02(2e) states: "A plaintiff may not commence any garnishment action affecting the property of a spouse who is not a defendant in the principal action unless the spouse is a defendant in the garnishment action." Anne is a defendant in this, the garnishment, action. Thus, the bank properly commenced its garnishment action.