Bank One, Appleton, NA v. Reynolds
[…] Anne first raises this argument on appeal and cites no authority for the proposition that secs. 766.56(3)(b) and 422.305, which reference or are part of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, are applicable. As a general rule, appellate courts will not review issues raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Holland Plastics Co., 111 Wis. 2d 497, 504, 331 N.W.2d 320, 324 (1983). Therefore, Anne has waived this issue.

[3]

Chapter 812, Stats., governs garnishment actions. Together, sec. 812.01(1) and 812.02(2e) provide that the bank may proceed against Anne. Section 812.01(1), states:

Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor or which is subject to satisfaction of an obligation described under s. 766.55(2), as prescribed in this chapter. "Plaintiff" as used in this chapter includes a judgment creditor and "defendant", a judgment debtor or the spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if the judgment is rendered *223 in connection with an obligation described under s. 766.55(2) [a marital obligation].