Bank One, Appleton, NA v. Reynolds
[…] Lynn and Anne's marital property is subject to satisfaction of a marital obligation as described under sec. 766.55(2), Stats. Section 812.02(2e) states: "A plaintiff may not commence any garnishment action affecting the property of a spouse who is not a defendant in the principal action unless the spouse is a defendant in the garnishment action." Anne is a defendant in this, the garnishment, action. Thus, the bank properly commenced its garnishment action.

Finally, Anne argues that because her husband is not working, she should be able to take the sec. 815.18(3)(h), Stats., exemption that protects 75% of one's wages for both of them, thus protecting 150% of her wages from garnishment. We reject this argument. The plain language of sec. 815.18(8) states that "the exemption under sub. (3)(h) may not be combined with the other spouse's exemption under sub. (3)(h) and applied to the same property." Therefore, all of Anne's wages are garnishable subject to the single exemption set forth in sec. 815.18(3)(h).

By the Court.Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats.