In Re Paternity of Jeremy DL
[…] The judgment dismissing the paternity petition is reversed and the matter remanded to the trial court for a new trial.

By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded for a new trial.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The state also seeks a new trial on grounds of newlydiscovered evidence and in the interest of justice. Because we reverse on other grounds, we need not address these issues.

[2] Section 891.395, Stats., provides:

In any paternity proceeding, in the absence of a valid birth certificate indicating the birth weight, the mother shall be competent to testify as to the birth weight of the child whose paternity is at issue, and where the child whose paternity is at issue weighed 5½ pounds or more at the time of its birth, the testimony of the mother as to the weight shall be presumptive evidence that the child was a full term child, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court. The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court.

[3] We summarily reject Mark's unsupported claim that art. I, § 21(2) of the Wisconsin Constitution declares his right to absent himself from judicial proceedings.