City of Edgerton v. General Cas. Co.
[…] Grams, 97 Wis. 2d at 338, 294 N.W.2d at 477. General Casualty and Aetna rely principally on the failure of the insureds to give them notice of the groundwater contamination for five to six years. They argue that this failure entitles them to summary judgment as a matter of law. Although they cite decisions in which the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that lengthy delays entitled then insurers to summary judgment, we conclude that the effect of failure to give timely notices is now governed by statute.

Section 632.26(2), Stats., which applies to liability policies provides: "Failure to give notice as required by the policy... does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice." ES&G and the city argue that sec. 632.26(2) eliminates the rebuttable presumption that prejudice results from untimely notice, identified in Gerrard Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 130, 146, 277 N.W.2d 863, 872 (1979). General Casualty asserts that the insureds' contention is in direct contradiction to sec. 631.81(1), Stats., which was construed in Gerrard. Section 631.81(1) provides that if the insured gives notice of loss as soon as reasonably practicable and within one year after the time it was required to be given under the policy, the claim is not invalidated unless the insurer shows prejudice. The Gerrard court said that where the claimant gave notice more than one year late, the burden of showing prejudice shifted to the claimant.

*558 Section 631.81(1), Stats., like sec. 632.26(2), Stats., is "concerned with determining who wins when the totality of evidence is inconclusive ...." Legislative Council Note, 1979, sec. 632.26(2), Stats. Sections 631.81(1) and 632.26(2) are not concerned with tipping the scales as to prejudice in favor of either insurer or insured.

[20]