In RE MARRIAGE OF MICHALIK v. Michalik
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a).[5] A state's "child custody determination' is consistent with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A, a precondition to Act's direction that the determination not be modified by any other state, if the state court making the "child custody determination:"

(1) . . . has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and (2) one of the following conditions is met: (A) such State (i) is the home State of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or (ii) . . . . *552 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c). The term "home State" is defined by the Act to mean "the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as a parent, for at least six consecutive months . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(4).

[1]

Subsection (f), which, as we have seen, is an exception to the prohibition against modification contained in subsection (a), provides:

A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if (1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and (2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.

28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f). Additionally, the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act expresses its clear intent to reserve the modification of child custody determinations to the state of initial rendition:

The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section [that the state has jurisdiction under its own law] continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.

28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d).[6] Furthermore, as we have seen in footnote 4, supra, the Act bars the courts of any state *553 from interfering with child custody disputes over which another state court is currently exercising jurisdiction in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1738A:

A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination.

28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g).