In RE MARRIAGE OF MICHALIK v. Michalik
[…] Section 822.02(5), Stats. The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act also provides, inter alia, that courts of this state have jurisdiction "to make a child custody determination by initial or modification decree if: (a) This state is the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding." Section 822.03(1), Stats.

[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g) provides:

A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination.

[5] The word "child" is defined by the Act to mean "a person under the age of eighteen." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(1). The term "custody determination" is defined by the Act to mean "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(3). The words "`modification' and `modify' refer to a custody determination which modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to, a prior custody determination concerning the same child, whether made by the same court or not." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(5).

[6] The term "contestant" is defined by the Act to mean "a person, including a parent, who claims a right to custody or visitation of a child." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(2).

[7] As seen in footnote 3, supra, section 822.03(1), Stats., gives Wisconsin jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding if Wisconsin is the child's "home state" when the proceeding is commenced.