In RE MARRIAGE OF MICHALIK v. Michalik
[…] See sec. 822.01(1), Stats. In connection with a child more than six months old, the term "home state" is defined by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act to mean "the state in which the child immediately preceding the time involved lived with the child's parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least 6 consecutive months . . . [including] [p]eriods of temporary absence of any of the named persons." Section 822.02(5), Stats. The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act also provides, inter alia, that courts of this state have jurisdiction "to make a child custody determination by initial or modification decree if: (a) This state is the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding." Section 822.03(1), Stats.

[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g) provides: