IN the MATTER OF the REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY OF: Luigi AIELLO, Appellant,[†] v. STATE of Wisconsin, Respondent.
[…] [3] Section 976.06, Stats., provides in part:

Following receipt of the officer's written request as provided in s. 976.05(4)(a), the prisoner shall forthwith be taken before a judge of a court of record of this state, who shall inform the prisoner of the request for temporary custody or availability, the crime with which charged and that the prisoner has the right to petition the governor to deny the request, to contest the request and to demand and procure legal counsel. If the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel shall state that the prisoner or the prisoner and counsel desire to test the legality of granting temporary custody or availability, the judge shall set a date for hearing which shall be not later than the expiration of the 30-day period established by s. 976.05(4)(a).

[4] The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act is codified at sec. 976.03, Stats.

[5] Courts which have addressed the question have uniformly held that, under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, res judicata is not a bar to consecutive extradition requests.