IN the MATTER OF the REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY OF: Luigi AIELLO, Appellant,[†] v. STATE of Wisconsin, Respondent.
[…] By the Court. Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The Interstate Agreement on Detainers, codified at sec. 976.05, Stats., is a compact among forty-eight states, the District of Columbia, and the United States. See Historical and Statutory Notes, Wis. Stats. Ann. sec. 976.05 (West Supp. 1991); Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 435 n.1 (1981). The agreement permits the transfer of temporary custody of a prisoner from the state of imprisonment ("asylum state") to the state which lodged a detainer ("requesting state") for the purpose of bringing the prisoner to trial.

[2] Section 976.05(4), Stats., provides in part:

Article IV. (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub. (5)(a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint has duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request: and that there shall be a period of 30 days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request is honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.

[3] Section 976.06, Stats., provides in part:

Following receipt of the officer's written request as provided in s. 976.05(4)(a), the prisoner shall forthwith be taken before a judge of a court of record of this state, who shall inform the prisoner of the request for temporary custody or availability, the crime with which charged and that the prisoner has the right to petition the governor to deny the request, to contest the request and to demand and procure legal counsel. If the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel shall state that the prisoner or the prisoner and counsel desire to test the legality of granting temporary custody or availability, the judge shall set a date for hearing which shall be not later than the expiration of the 30-day period established by s. 976.05(4)(a).