Bothe v. American Family Ins. Co.
[…] The purpose of statutory interpretation is to implement the intent of the legislature. Robert Hansen Trucking, Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis. 2d 323, 332, 377 N.W.2d 151, 155 (1985). Our initial inquiry *382 is to the plain meaning of the statute. State Historical Soc'y v. Village of Maple Bluff, 112 Wis. 2d 246, 252-53, 332 N.W.2d 792, 795 (1983). If the statute is unambiguous, resort to judicial rules of interpretation and construction is not permitted, and the words of the statute must be given their obvious and intended meaning. Id.

Section 766.55(2)(cm), Stats., provides:

An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the spouse during marriage, may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property.

This statute is not ambiguous. It plainly provides that satisfaction of a tort obligation such as that incurred by James may be made only from (1) property of the tortfeasor spouse which is not marital property, and (2) the tortfeasor spouse's interest in marital property. Janis's insurance policy falls into neither category. Contrary to Bothe's assertion, the statute does nothing to change the traditional concept of liability for the tort.