Metro. Greyhound Mgt. Corp. v. Racing Bd.
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Jackson v. Coffey, 18 Wis. 2d 529, 533, 118 N.W.2d 939, 942 (1963) (issues that have been briefed may be considered if they are likely to recur on remand even though other issues are dispositive of appeal).

[5]

Section 227.51(1), Stats., provides:

When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.

This statute is clear and unambiguous and, therefore, must be applied as written. See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 538, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). It establishes two preconditions to the right to a contested-case hearing: