Metro. Greyhound Mgt. Corp. v. Racing Bd.
[…] The Racing Board's rejoinder is that whether they are all "the same person" is not in "dispute" because the Racing Board has already found that the entities are "the same person," and, in any event, that determination is a conclusion of law outside the scope of sec. 227.42(1)(d). We disagree.

It is a fundamental principle of our jurisprudence that a person affected by governmental action has a right *690 to be heard in some meaningful way. See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333-335 (1976); Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950). By enacting sec. 227.42(1), Stats., the legislature has recognized the importance of ensuring certain minimum procedural safeguards for those whose "substantial interest . . . is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction," sec. 227.42(1)(a), where the injury or threatened injury "is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public," sec. 227.42(1)(c). These procedural safeguards are set out in secs. 227.44 through 227.50, Stats., which establish the standards for the contested-case hearing. Indeed, effective March 31, 1990, these safeguards were expanded when sec. 227.45(6m), Stats., was created by 1989 Wis.