Metro. Greyhound Mgt. Corp. v. Racing Bd.
[…] Despite the clear language of sec. 808.07(2)(am) and Rule 808.075(1), Stats., which permits trial courts to grant relief under Rule 806.07 pending appeal, the trial court concluded that this court's decision in Charter Manufacturing Company v. Milwaukee River Restoration Council, Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 521, 307 N.W.2d 322 (Ct. App. 1981), prevented it from doing so. We disagree.

[6]

Trial courts in Wisconsin may consider motions brought under Rule 806.07, Stats., that seek relief from a judgment or order even though an appeal from that judgment or order is pending. Section 808.07(2), Stats., provides:

Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal. . . . . (am) During the pendency of an appeal, the trial court may hear and determine a motion filed under s. 806.07.

Rule 808.075(1), Stats., similarly permits the trial court to "act under" Rule 806.07 "[i]n any case, whether or not an appeal is pending."