Metro. Greyhound Mgt. Corp. v. Racing Bd.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The trial court had clear authority to reconsider its order affirming the Racing Board's determination not to grant a contested-case hearing pending the appeal from that order.

III.

The trial court's order affirming the Racing Board's refusal to grant Metropolitan Racing and Metropolitan Greyhound Management a contested-case hearing is reversed and the cause is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.Orders reversed and cause remanded.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 562.05(1)(a) & (b), Stats. (1987-88), provided:

Licenses. (1) No person may engage in any of the following activities without a valid annual license issued by the board:

(a) The ownership and operation of a racetrack at which parimutuel betting is conducted.

(b) The sponsorship and management of any race on which pari-mutuel betting is conducted and which is not located at a fair.

Effective August 9, 1989, the word "betting" was changed to "wagering" by 1989 Wis. Act 31 secs. 2704d and 2704e. 1989 Wis. Act 31 sec. 3203.

[2] The June 3 decision was reissued by the Racing Board in substantially the same form on June 5, 1989.

[3] Effective August 9, 1989, the word "betting" in sec. 562.02(1)(a), Stats., was changed to "wagering" by 1989 Wis. Act 31 sec. 2700r. 1989 Wis. Act 31 sec. 3203.

Section 562.05(lm), Stats., provides that the Racing Board "may not issue a license under sub. (1)(a) to (c) except after a public hearing."

[4] Stanley Phillips was introduced by Carmichael at the public hearing as the "executive vice-president of Delaware North Companies and our senior executive in our parimutuel group."