Metro. Greyhound Mgt. Corp. v. Racing Bd.
[…] See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 538, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984). It establishes two preconditions to the right to a contested-case hearing:

the agency action must concern "the grant, denial or renewal of a license"; and the agency action concerning the license must "be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing."

See Hansen Storage Co. v. Wisconsin Transp. Comm'n, 96 Wis. 2d 249, 253-254 n.2, 291 N.W.2d 534, 536 n.2 (1980). Both conditions are satisfied here. First, Metropolitan Racing and Metropolitan Greyhound Management have applied for licenses under sec. 562.05(1)(a) & (b), Stats., respectively. Second, sec. 562.02(1)(am), Stats., provides that the Racing Board "may not issue any license under s. 562.05(1)(a) to (c) without a hearing." Section 562.02(1)(am) grants Metropolitan *695 Racing and Metropolitan Greyhound Management a right to a hearing; sec. 227.51, Stats., makes applicable to that hearing the procedures concerning contested cases set out in secs. 227.44 through 227.50, Stats.