State v. Cvorovic
[…] (3) An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

[2] In its reply brief, the state asserts that sec. 939.66(4), Stats., would be "rendered meaningless" if liability for attempt crimes is limited to those crimes enumerated in sec. 939.32, Stats. On the contrary, such a reading merely gives effect to the plain language of sec. 939.66(4), which provides that a lesser included offense may be "[a]n attempt in violation of s. 939.32 to commit the crime charged." Thus, sec. 939.66(4) refers directly to sec. 939.32 which, in turn, specifically and expressly limits the crimes that may be charged as attempts.