WHEDA v. Verex Assurance
[…] Verex appeals.

*61 STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1]

The issue on review is whether the terms of sec. 631.36, Stats., govern rescission. The application of a statute to a set of facts involves a question of law. Behnke v. Behnke, 103 Wis. 2d 449, 452, 309 N.W.2d 21, 22 (Ct. App. 1981). Thus, we review the question de novo. Polan v. Dep't. of Revenue, 147 Wis. 2d 648, 655, 433 N.W.2d 640, 643 (Ct. App. 1988).

SECTION 631.36, STATS.

Section 631.36, Stats., provides, in part:

(1) Scope of Application. (a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in other statutes or by rule under par. (c), this section applies to all contracts of insurance based on forms which are subject to filing and approval under s. 631.20(1). . . . . (e) Construction. Nothing in this section prevents the rescission or reformation of any life or disability insurance contract not otherwise denied by the terms of the contract or by any other statute. (2) Midterm Cancellation. (a) Permissible Grounds. Except as provided by par. (c) . . . no insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term or one year from the effective date of the policy or renewal, whichever is less, except for failure to pay a premium when due or on grounds stated in the policy, which must be comprehended within one of the following classes: 1. Material misrepresentation; 2. Substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably *62 have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk in writing the contract; 3. Substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or warranties; or 4. Attainment of the age specified as the terminal age for coverage . . . . (b) Notice. No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder. (c) New policies. Pars. (a) and (b) do not apply to any insurance policy that has not been previously renewed if the policy has been in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered. No cancellation under this paragraph is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice of the policy-holder. Subs. (6) and (7) do not apply to such a policy. (3) Anniversary cancellation.